Uzbekistan: Achievements of economic reforms and outlook
The Forum is held with the support and high level participation of the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank and will bring together in an in-person setting around 300 participants -including high level representatives of the Uzbek Government, international business and financial communities, international and regional multilateral development institutions, policy makers, NGOs and international media.
While economies the world-over continue to grapple with COVID-19 pandemic and its socio-economic consequences, Uzbekistan has demonstrated economic resilience, responding to the crisis with a host of support measures. These emergency measures signal Uzbekistan’s unwavering commitment to continue its reform agenda, launched in 2017.
The Forum offers a unique occasion to discuss and deliberate plans to maintain the economic liberalization course and build a more open, internationally integrated and competitive market economy. Moreover, participants will have the opportunity to engage policymakers about initiatives to improve the investment climate and maintain macroeconomic stability with the aim of bettering living standards and fostering sustainable, inclusive economic growth.
COVID-19. The health and well-being of participants is our absolute priority. From the outset, the Forum has been planned with COVID-19 measures in place, including limiting the number of in-person participants, adopting a socially-distanced layout, mandating mask wearing and offering testing throughout.