Uzbekistan Economic Forum 2022

Uzbekistan Economic Forum 2022

Uzbekistan Economic Forum 2022

UZB

Speakers

Tanzila Narbaeva

Chairperson of the Senate of Uzbekistan

Ravshan Gulyamov

Advisor to the President, Uzbekistan

Jamshid Kuchkarov

Deputy Prime Minister, Uzbekistan

Anna Bjerde

Vice President, World Bank

Jamshid Khodjaev

Deputy Prime Minister, Uzbekistan

Shixin Chen

Vice President, Asian Development Bank

Konstantin Limitovskiy

Vice President, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Jurabek Mirzamahmudov

Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Energy, Uzbekistan

Timur Ishmetov

Minister of Finance, Uzbekistan

Mamarizo Nurmuratov

Chairman, Central Bank of Uzbekistan

Ilkhom Makhkamov

Minister of Transport

Behzod Musaev

Minister of Health, Uzbekistan

Bahtiyor Saidov

Minister of Public Education, Uzbekistan

Dominique Favre

Executive Director, World Bank

Hela Cheikhrouhou

Regional Vice President, International Finance Corporation

Vakhtang Butkhrikidze

CEO, TBC Group

Nazeem Noordali

COO, International Islamic Trade Finance Corporation

Clive Turton

Chief Investment Officer, ACWA Power

Irina Bokova

Former Director-General of UNESCO

Galymzhan Pirmatov

Governor, National Bank of Kazakhstan

Koba Gvenetadze

Governor, National Bank of Georgia

Zsuzsanna Hargitai

Managing Director, Central Asia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Philippe Guitard

Senior Executive Vice President, Veolia Group

Jihad Azour

Director, the Middle East and Central Asia Department, International Monetary Fund

Nerses Yeritsyan

Deputy Governor, Central Bank of Armenia

Grzegorz Zawada

Managing Director, PKO Bank Polski

Aliyar Mammadyarov

Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan 

Lalita Moorty

Regional Director, Europe, and Central Asia, World Bank 

Tatiana Proskuryakova

Regional Director, World Bank

Florence Bauer

Regional Director, United Nations Population Fund

Zokhri Idris

CEO, Policy and Economic Affairs Centre, Malaysia

Akmalkhon Ortikov

Director, State Assets Management Agency, Uzbekistan

Ilkhom Norkulov

First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, Uzbekistan

Omonullo Nasritdinkhodjaev

First Deputy Minister of Finance, Uzbekistan

Odilbek Isakov

Deputy Minister of Finance, Uzbekistan

Matthew Jordan-Tank

Director, Sustainable Infrastructure Policy & Project Preparation, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Attilio Zanetti

Alternate Member of the Governing Board, Swiss National Bank

Wiebke Schlomer

Regional Director, International Finance Corporation

Axel van Nederveen

Managing Director and Treasurer, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Ryan Chilcote

Correspondent, Bloomberg Television and CNN alumnus

Charlotte Kan

Journalist, ex–Bloomberg

Ron van Rooden

IMF Mission Chief

Johannes Linn

Senior Fellow, Centre for Sustainable Development, Brookings Institution

Matilda Dimovska

United Nations Development Program, Uzbekistan Resident Representative

Corinne Mitchel

Director, Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative, University of Oxford

Malika Sharipova

Founder and Director, CARE CSR LTD

Makhmuda Ziyatova

Founder of “Makhmuda, Zarina, Zarifa”

Alisher Sadullaev

Director, Youth Affairs Agency, Uzbekistan

Zafar Khashimov

CEO, Korzinka.uz

Cyril Zammit

Design Advisor & Consultant

Gayane Umerova

Executive Director, Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Cabinet of Ministers

Borina Andrieu

Managing Director of Wilmotte & Associés

Benedetta Gion

Executive Director of Art Dubai International Art Fair

Vilma Jurkute

Executive Director of Alserkal Initiatives

Dong Wu

Chief, Services Trade and Development Section, UNCTAD

Cleo Kawawaki

Head of the Office for PPP, Asian Development Bank

Rami Ghandour

Managing Director, Metito

Fabrice Boucheteil

CEO, Central Asia and Caucasus, SUEZ

Laura Altinger

Nature, Climate, Energy Lead, United National Development Programme

Cigdem Akin

Principal Public Management Economist, Asian Development Bank

Côme Dechery

Green Economy Specialist, Agence Française de Développement

Weijen Leow

Senior Environmental Finance Specialist, World Bank

Dr Aaron Russell

Country representative, Global Green Growth Institute

Abror Gafurov

Climate Change and Water Resources Expert, German Research Centre for Geosciences

Anvar Nasritdinov

Climate Strategy and Delivery Principal, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Martin Blum

Head of Capital Markets Strategy, Raiffeisen Bank International

Behzod Hamraev

Deputy Chairman of Central Bank, Uzbekistan

George Paresishvili

CEO, Tashkent Stock Exchange, Uzbekistan

Jonathan Grosvenor

Assistant Treasurer, Asian Development Bank

Karrim Hajee

Chief Investment Officer, Dunross & Co

Muneer Ferozie

Regional Manager and Head, Transaction Advisory PPPs, International Finance Corporation

Khurshed Mustafaev

Department Director, Ministry of Finance, Uzbekistan

Pierre-Paul Antheunissens

Country Director for Uzbekistan, Électricité de France

Karim Amin

Member of the Executive Board, Siemens Energy

Amer Bukvić

Acting Director General, Global Practice & Partnerships, Islamic Development Bank

Anand Rohatgi

Chief Operating Officer, Synergy Consulting Inc

Ben Slay

Senior Economist, United National Development Programme

Erkin Mukhitdinov

First Deputy Minister of Labour, Uzbekistan

Munir Mammadzade

UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan

Tazeen Fasih

Lead Economist, World Bank

Vesna Dzuteska Bisheva

Inclusive Growth Head, United National Development Programme

Alexey Prazdnichnykh

Executive Director, Eurasia Competitiveness Institute

Alisher Karimov

Deputy Minister of Justice, Uzbekistan

Alkis Drakinos

Director, Head for Uzbekistan, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Priyanka Sood

Principal Private Sector Development Specialist, Asian Development Bank

Muzaffar Razakov

CEO, Global Textile Group of companies 

Hikmat Abdurahmanov

Сo-founder, TEAM University

Begzod Ashurov

CEO, ABN-MB Bon Group

Alexander Tatianin

Infrastructure Eurasia Principal Banker, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Badriddin Abidov

Deputy Minister for Investments and Foreign Trade, Uzbekistan

Antonio Nucifora

Practice Manager, Trade and Regional Integration, World Bank 

Ivan Cao

Deputy managing director, BYD Auto Co., Ltd.

Firuza Tatybaeva

Regional Manager, Agrico

Kuvandik Sanakulov

 Chairman, Director General of “Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Company” JSC

Huseyin Arslan

Chairman, YDA Group

Xeniya Rogan

Senior investment specialist, Asian Development Bank

Alexander Rogachevsky

Associate Director, Infrastructure Eurasia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Hayat Agathe Ouchenir

Regional Infra Upstream Lead, International Finance Corporation

Rémy Hassendorfer

Eurasia Director, Meridiam

Roli Asthana

United Nations Resident Coordinator, Uzbekistan

Gabriel Miguez

Head of Development, Suez

Magauov Asset

Vice-Minister of Energy, Kazakhstan

Gabriella Damian-Timoshenko

Project manager Helvetas Swiss Intercooperation

Vafaev Shukhrat

Director General, Strategic Reforms Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Jasur Choriev

Deputy Minister of Transport, Uzbekistan

Sadokat Siddikova

Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Uzbekistan

Temur Komilov

Deputy Minister of Public Education, Uzbekistan

Azim Ahmedhodjaev

First Deputy Minister of Energy, Uzbekistan

Ilias Skamnelos

Lead Financial Sector Economist, World Bank

Ainur Zhanturina

An independent consultant for the Strive Central Asia project

Adamas Ilkevicius

Expert on transformation of state companies, Ministry of Finance  of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Nozim Husanov

Minister of Employment and Labour Relations

Otabek Fozilkarimov

Deputy Minister of Health, Uzbekistan

Tarik Sakhovich

Senior Operations Officer, International Finance Corporation